Educational Establishments
Sacriston Academy
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Louise Parks |
---|---|
Address | Sacriston Academy Witton Road Sacriston Durham DH7 6LQ |
Website | www.sacristonacademy.co.uk |
Telephone | 01913710777 |
Type of Establishment | Academy sponsor led (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 3 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 376 |
---|---|
Special Classes | Not applicable |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 190 (106 / 84) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 46.8% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Tracey Pizl | Chair of Local Governing Body | 01/09/2022 | 31/08/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mrs Kim Bennett | Local Governor | 01/09/2022 | 31/08/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Ms Caroline Bunyan | Local Governor | 20/01/2022 | 19/01/2025 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Andrea Cossey | Local Governor | 20/01/2020 | 19/01/2026 | Elected by school staff |
St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston
Contents
Headteacher | Sam Clarke |
---|---|
Address | St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston Front Street Sacriston Durham County Durham DH7 6AB |
Website | www.stbedessacriston.co.uk |
Telephone | 01913710272 |
Type of Establishment | Academy converter (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 4 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Roman Catholic / Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 112 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 95 (43 / 52) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 17.9% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mr John Quinn | Chair of Local Governing Body | 01/08/2021 | 07/10/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Katherine Barton | Local Governor | 20/11/2020 | 19/11/2024 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Ruth Belton | Local Governor | 30/06/2023 | 29/06/2027 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Margaret Ruth Maitland | Local Governor | 13/11/2020 | 12/11/2024 | Elected by school staff |
Emma Waldock | Local Governor | 20/11/2020 | 19/11/2024 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Gemma Wiecek | Local Governor | 16/12/2022 | 15/12/2026 | Elected by parents |
Sabine Zeze | Local Governor | 20/11/2020 | 19/11/2024 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |